Nesbitt Memorial Library

Loading palette preview

Known Elected and Appointed Officials

1822-1843 County Clerk and Texas State Archives
Colorado District, Austin's Colony
Alcalde:
John Tumlinson  December 1822 July 6, 1823
James Cummins August 16, 1823 February 1828
Captain of Militia:
Robert H. Kuykendall December 1822 December 5, 1823
James J. Ross December 5, 1823 May 15, 1824
Jesse Burnam May 15, 1824 May 1825
James J. Ross May 1825 ?
Lieutenants of Militia:  
Moses Morrison December 1822 July 1823
Alexander Jackson December 1822 July 1823?
Jesse Burnam July 1823 May 15, 1824
Rawson Alley July 1823  May 15, 1824
John Hadden May 15, 1824 ?
Constable:
Thomas V. Alley January 1824 ?

 

Colorado County, Republic of Texas

(All data derived from Election Returns, RG 307, Secretary of State Papers, Texas State Archives, Austin and Colorado County Commissioners Court Minutes, Books A and 1)

Chief Justices:  
William Menefee appointed 
December 20, 1836
presided at meetings of 
April 10, 1837 
through July 10, 1837
William Jones Elliott Heard presided at meetings
September 5, 1838  
through 
January 14, 1839
Willard Wadham  presided at meetings 
July 8, 1839
through 
October 14, 1839
Kidder Walker presided at meetings 
April 13, 1840
through 
July 1842
John F. Miller elected 
February 6, 1843
served through the end of the 
Republic of Texas
Constable:
Thomas J. Reed  elected 
February 6, 1837
-
John Cheney elected 
February 6, 1837
-
John Breedon elected 
February 6, 1837
-
Burton M. Daugherty elected 
April 20, 1839
-
Merritt Hutchins elected 
February 6, 1843
-
Henry Mims elected 
February 6, 1843
-
William Howard elected 
February 6, 1843
-
W. K. Newman elected 
February 6, 1843
-
Coroner:  
James Nelson elected 
February 6, 1837
served until replaced by election
February 4, 1839
John Toliver elected 
February 4, 1839
-

Note: No election result was reported in 1841

John Campbell  elected 
February 6, 1843
served until replaced by election
February 3, 1845
William A. Naill  elected 
February 3, 1845
served until end of 
Republic of Texas
County Clerk:  
Robert Brotherton elected 
February 6, 1837
served until replaced by election
February 4, 1839
Rezin Byrne elected 
February 4, 1839
served until replaced by election
February 1, 1841
William B. Perry elected 
February 1, 1841
served until replaced by election
February 3, 1845
George W. Gardner elected 
February 3, 1845
served until end of 
Republic of Texas
District Clerk:  
Thomas Thatcher elected 
February 6, 1837
served until replaced by election
February 4, 1839
H. Montgomery Sallee elected 
February 4, 1839
served until replaced by election
February 1, 1841
Basil Gaither Ijams elected 
February 1, 1841
served until replaced by election
February 3, 1845
Thomas Sharp elected 
February 3, 1845
served until end of 
Republic of Texas
Justice of the Peace:  
Gail Borden elected 
February 6, 1837
-
Eli Mercer  elected 
February 6, 1837
-
Williamson Daniels  elected 
February 6, 1837
-
William Bluford Dewees elected 
February 6, 1837
-
Samuel Alexander elected 
February 6, 1837
served until replaced by election
February 4, 1839
James Stephens  elected 
February 6, 1837
served until replaced by election
February 4, 1839
John F. Miller  elected 
February 4, 1839
served until replaced by election
February 6, 1843
Jacob Tipps elected 
February 4, 1839
resigned before 
May 11, 1840
Samuel Joseph Redgate elected 
April 20, 1839
served until replaced by election
February 3, 1845
Abraham Alley  elected 
April 20, 1839
served until replaced by election
February 1, 1841
David Ives elected to replace Tipps
May 11, 1840
served until replaced by election
February 1, 1841
Jacob Tipps elected 
February 1, 1841
resigned before 
July 23, 1843
William David elected 
February 1, 1841
served until replaced by election
February 3, 1845
David Ives elected 
February 6, 1843
served until replaced by election 
February 3, 1845
John Cheney elected 
February 6, 1843
served until replaced by election
February 3, 1845
G. C. Arnest  elected 
February 6, 1843
resigned before September 4, 1843
James Osburn elected 
February 6, 1843
refused to serve
Thomas H. Duggan elected 
February 6, 1843
refused to serve
Charles G. Ward  elected to replace Osburn
April 1843
served until end of 
Republic of Texas
Thomas Thatcher  elected to replace Duggan
April 1843
served until end of 
Republic of Texas
George W. Gardiner elected to replace Tipps
July 23, 1843
served until replaced by election
February 3, 1845
Louis Cachand Ervendberg  elected to replace Arnest
September 4, 1843
served until replaced by election
February 3, 1845
Jacob Tipps elected 
February 3, 1845
served until end of 
Republic of Texas
William A. Shepherd  elected 
February 3, 1845
served until end of 
Republic of Texas
James Murphy elected 
February 3, 1845
served until end of 
Republic of Texas
Henry Terrell elected 
February 3, 1845
served until end of 
Republic of Texas
William Mimms  elected 
February 3, 1845
served until end of 
Republic of Texas
Williamson Daniels elected 
February 3, 1845
served until end of 
Republic of Texas
Sheriff:
Stephen Townsend  elected 
February 6, 1837
served until replaced by election
February 4, 1839
David Wade elected 
February 4, 1839
resigned before 
May 11, 1840
Robert H. Tobin elected to replace Wade
May 11, 1840
served until replaced by election
February 3, 1845
Merritt Hutchins elected 
February 3, 1845
served until end of 
Republic of Texas
Treasurer:
William B. Dewees elected 
April 14, 1840
served until end of 
Republic of Texas
Assessor and Collector:  

Rezin Byrne hired 
October 1838
-
John Louber Gilder elected 
January 11, 1841
-
Jesse Mercer - resigned or removed before
April 10, 1843
John Toliver elected 
April 10, 1843
-