Nesbitt Memorial Library

Loading palette preview

Book 1 (1895-1915)

transcribed by David Hahn Marriage and Baptism Records
Register of Marriages

 

Groom: John A. Perry; Bride: Emma M. Schoenfeld; Official: S. F. Chambers; Date of Marriage: Dec 21, 1895

Groom: P. Ray Napier; Bride: Maggie L. Townsend; Official: S. F. Chambers; Date of Marriage: Jan 20, 1896

Groom: E. M. Dale; Bride: Mattie M. Cox; Official: S. F. Chambers; Date of Marriage: Nov 18, 1896

Groom: A. W. Jolly; Bride: Jennie Peacock; Official: S. F. Chambers; Date of Marriage: Nov 19, 1896

Groom: W. H. Schultz; Bride: Bettie Wesson; Official: S. F. Chambers; Date of Marriage: Mar 9, 1897

Groom: C. P. Boone; Bride: Carrie Stafford; Official: S. F. Chambers; Date of Marriage: Mar 30, 1897

Groom: R. A. Thornton; Bride: Mollie Byars; Official: S. F. Chambers; Date of Marriage: April 21, 1897

Groom: L. E. Rubenstein; Bride: Willie Kieth; Official: S. F. Chambers; Date of Marriage: May 2, 1897

Groom: T. J. Paul; Bride: Hattie Aldis; Official: S. F. Chambers; Date of Marriage: Nov 2, 1897

Groom: J. Frank Thornton; Bride: Mary E. Jarmon; Official: Jno. W. McMahan; Date of Marriage: Dec 21, 1898

Groom: James L Gregory; Bride: Ida Neumann; Official: Jno. W. McMahan; Date of Marriage: Dec 28, 1898

Groom: W. H. McInteer; Bride: Jeannette Briggs; Official: Jno. W. McMahan; Date of Marriage: Jan 25, 1899

Groom: Clark W. Stroud; Bride: Fannie Cook; Official: Jno. W. McMahan; Date of Marriage: May 31, 1899

Groom: C. R. Grobe; Bride: Carrie A. Tolliver; Official: Jno. W. McMahan; Date of Marriage: Jun 7, 1899

Groom: S. M. Hope; Bride: Minnie Lillia Townsend; Official: Jno. W. McMahan; Date of Marriage: Aug 30, 1899

Groom: G. M. Mixon; Bride: Nellie Glover; Official: Jno. W. McMahan; Date of Marriage: Oct 26, 1899

Groom: Louis Meyer; Bride: Louise Moeller; Official: Jno. W. McMahan; Date of Marriage: Oct 26, 1899

Groom: Wilton Miles; Bride: Maggie Lee Dick; Official: Jno. W. McMahan; Date of Marriage: Oct 31, 1899

Groom: H. G. Kerr; Bride: Lena M. Everett; Official: Jno. W. McMahan; Date of Marriage: Dec 21, 1899

Groom: A. S. Adams; Bride: N. Z. Byars; Official: Jno. W. McMahan; Date of Marriage: Jan 17, 1900

Groom: Lawrence H. Shinn; Bride: Laura B. Cox; Official: Jno. W. McMahan; Date of Marriage: Jan 31, 1900

Groom: Albert P. Hinton; Bride: Ruby Toliver; Official: Jno. W. McMahan; Date of Marriage: Jun 14, 1900

Groom: L. M. Holloway; Bride: Annie L. Weber; Official: Jno. W. McMahan; Date of Marriage: Jul 10, 1900

Groom: Thos. H. Menefee; Bride: Sadie F. Northington; Official: Jno. W. McMahan; Date of Marriage: Oct 24, 1900

Groom: S. J. Miller; Bride: Lena Grillett; Official: Jno. W. McMahan; Date of Marriage: Nov 26, 1900

Groom: David Davis; Bride: Willis Burris; Official: C. M. Thompson; Date of Marriage: Dec 25, 1901

Groom: Chas. R. Curry; Bride: Margaret F. Pardoner; Official: Jno. W. McMahan; Date of Marriage: Nov 19, 1899

Groom: Dr. Herston [Thomas Coke Hairston]; Bride: Mary Burford; Official: C. M. Thompson; Date of Marriage: [Apr 2,] 1902

Groom: Harry C. Peterson; Bride: Luddie Emerson; Official: C. M. Thompson; Date of Marriage: Apr 17, 1902

Groom: L. L. Allen; Bride: Willie Campbell; Official: C. M. Thompson; Date of Marriage: Jun 1, 1902

Groom: O. A. Shade [Schade]; Bride: Lena White; Official: C. M. Thompson; Date of Marriage: Oct 15, 1902

Groom: Alonzo Harter; Bride: Celia Richardson; Official: C. M. Thompson; Date of Marriage: Nov 27, 1902

Groom: Louie Miller; Bride: Mabel Cousins; Official: C. M. Thompson; Date of Marriage: Jul 22, 1903

Groom: F. G. McCord; Bride: Blanche Brandon; Official: C. M. Thompson; Date of Marriage: Jul 29, 1903

Groom: Louis S. Hoag; Bride: Minnie Lee Denning; Official: C. S. Mills; Date of Marriage: Dec 20, 1905

Groom: Arthur G. Jillson; Bride: Lillie Hein; Official: C. S. Mills; Date of Marriage: Feb 24, 1906

Groom: Stephen Harbert Simpson; Bride: Mary Harris Neal; Official: C. S. Mills; Date of Marriage: Jun 3, 1906

Groom: Keithley; Bride: Margaret Holden; Official: C. S. Mills; Date of Marriage: Sep 30, 1906

Groom: R. F. McCord; Bride: Jilla Cooper; Official: C. S. Mills; Date of Marriage: Nov 14, 1906

Groom: W. S. Cooper; Bride: Mary Baca; Official: C. S. Mills; Date of Marriage: Nov 15, 1906

Groom: Fred A. Marechal; Bride: Emmeline Walker; Official: J. W. Rowland; Date of Marriage: Dec 21, 1907

Groom: E. C. Thrower; Bride: Omi Bailey; Official: J. W. Rowland; Date of Marriage: Dec 22, 1907

Groom: Thomas Smith; Bride: Delia Holden; Official: J. W. Rowland; Date of Marriage: Jun 28, 1908

Groom: William S. Chapman; Bride: Blanche Howard; Official: J. W. Rowland; Date of Marriage: Jul 2, 1908

Groom: John R. Presley; Bride: Nellie Hicks; Official: J. W. Rowland; Date of Marriage: Oct 18, 1908

Groom: Otto Zikuhr; Bride: Julia Renner; Official: J. W. Rowland; Date of Marriage: Jan 12, 1909

Groom: Patrick H. Watts; Bride: Vera Simpson; Official: J. W. Rowland; Date of Marriage: Apr 19, 1909

Groom: John Oakes; Bride: Maggie Raburn; Official: J. W. Rowland; Date of Marriage: May 20, 1909

Groom: Jesse Harvey; Bride: Rose Lee Kelley; Official: J. W. Rowland; Date of Marriage: Jun 6, 1909

Groom: Henry J. Greak; Bride: Nannie Carter; Official: J. W. Rowland; Date of Marriage: Aug 15, 1909

Groom: Burrell White; Bride: Nellie A. Herring; Official: [none recorded]; Date of Marriage: Mar 1, 1915

Groom: Geo. M. Sheppard; Bride: Maggie R. Oakes; Official: [none recorded]; Date of Marriage: Jun 6, 1915

Groom: Walter G. Glithero; Bride: Hester Hightower; Official: [none recorded]; Date of Marriage: Jun 16, 1915

Register of Infant Baptisms

Name: Raymond Laureston; Father: George S. Watson; Mother: Eva J. Watson; Official: S. F. Chambers; Date of Baptism: Aug 2, 1896

Name: William Laurence; Father: George S. Watson; Mother: Eva J. Watson; Official: S. F. Chambers; Date of Baptism: Aug 2, 1896

Name: Lua W.; Father: George S. Watson; Mother: Eva J. Watson; Official: S. F. Chambers; Date of Baptism: Aug 2, 1896

Name: Robert Rayford; Father: Robt. R. Stafford; Mother: Stella K. Stafford; Official: S. F. Chambers; Date of Baptism: Aug 2, 1896

Name: Mary Catherine; Father: Robt. R. Stafford; Mother: Stella K. Stafford; Official: S. F. Chambers; Date of Baptism: Nov 15, 1996

Name: Henry Mahon; Father: August Ilse; Mother: Maggie J. Ilse; Official: S. F. Chambers; Date of Baptism: Nov 22, 1896

Name: Clem Traylor; Father: John J. Zwiegel; Mother: Johanne Zwiegel; Official: S. F. Chambers; Date of Baptism: Nov 22, 1896

Name: Charles Earl; Father: C. S. Carter; Mother: J. W. Carter; Official: S. F. Chambers; Date of Baptism: Nov 22, 1896

Name: Lisette; Father: Charles Louis Richter; Mother: Margaret Richter; Official: S. F. Chambers; Date of Baptism: Sep 16, 1897

Name: Margaret; Father: Charles Louis Richter; Mother: Margaret Richter; Official: S. F. Chambers; Date of Baptism: Sep 16, 1897

Name: Reinhard Frank; Father: Charles Louis Richter; Mother: Margaret Richter; Official: S. F. Chambers; Date of Baptism: Sep 16, 1897

Name: Inez Rita; Father: W. H. Schultz; Mother: Bettie Schultz; Official: [none recorded]; Date of Baptism: 1898

Name: Alexander John; Father: Thos. O. Folts; Mother: Eddie Folts; Official: [none recorded]; Date of Baptism: 1898

Name: Alice; Father: Kenneth Brandon; Mother: Ida Bell Brandon; Official: John W. McMahan; Date of Baptism: May 7, 1899

Name: Laura May; Father: R. H. Ashford; Mother: L. M. Ashford; Official: John W. McMahan; Date of Baptism: Sep 5, 1899

Name: Nannie Virgil; Father: R. H. Ashford; Mother: L. M. Ashford; Official: John W. McMahan; Date of Baptism: Sep 5, 1899

Name: Nora; Father: Charles Seidel; Mother: Johanna Seidel; Official: John W. McMahan; Date of Baptism: Aug 14, 1900

Name: John Frederick; Father: Wm. H. Schultz; Mother: [none recorded]; Official: John W. McMahan; Date of Baptism: Nov 7, 1900

Name: James Byars Folts; Father: [none recorded]; Mother: [none recorded]; Official: [none recorded]; Date of Baptism: [none recorded]

Name: Ruth Byars Turner; Father: [none recorded]; Mother: [none recorded]; Official: [none recorded]; Date of Baptism: [none recorded]

Name: Hendley Robert Grobe; Father: C. R. Grobe; Mother: [none recorded]; Official: F. O. Favre; Date of Baptism: Nov 28, 1901

Name: William Gunter Ashford; Father: R. H. Ashford; Mother: M. S. Ashford; Official: C. M. Thompson; Date of Baptism: Feb 23, 1902

Name: Carrie Stafford Boyd; Father: Whit Boyd; Mother: Gussie Boyd; Official: C. M. Thompson; Date of Baptism: Apr 27, 1902

Name: Louis Frederic William Richter; Father: A. Louis Richter; Mother: Margurite Richter; Official: C. M. Thompson; Date of Baptism: Jun 16, 1902

Name: John Holden; Father: John Holden; Mother: [none recorded]; Official: C. M. Thompson; Date of Baptism: Aug 15, 1902

Name: Connie Holden; Father: John Holden; Mother: [none recorded]; Official: C. M. Thompson; Date of Baptism: Aug 15, 1902

Name: Bertha Holden; Father: John Holden; Mother: [none recorded]; Official: C. M. Thompson; Date of Baptism: Aug 15, 1902

Name: Virginia Vera; Father: O. H. Lutz; Mother: Olive J. Lutz; Official: C. S. Mills; Date of Baptism: Jan 1, 1906

Name: Frankie Seward; Father: A. W. Jolley; Mother: Jane E. Jolley; Official: C. S. Mills; Date of Baptism: Dec 24, 1905

Name: Lavenia; Father: Kenneth Brandon; Mother: Ida Belle Brandon; Official: C. S. Mills; Date of Baptism: May 27, 1906

Name: Zuleika Belle; Father: Lellius D. Shaw; Mother: Lavine F. Shaw; Official: C. S. Mills; Date of Baptism: May 27, 1906

Name: Drew Marshall; Father: Drew C. Baker; Mother: Eva Coffee Baker; Official: C. S. Mills; Date of Baptism: May 27, 1906

Name: Dora Elizabeth; Father: John Goeppinger; Mother: Kizer Goeppinger; Official: C. S. Mills; Date of Baptism: May 27, 1906

Name: Elizabeth Coffee; Father: Drew C. Baker; Mother: Eva Coffee Baker; Official: C. S. Mills; Date of Baptism: May 27, 1906

Name: William Koppel; Father: William Schultz; Mother: Bettie Schultz; Official: C. S. Mills; Date of Baptism: [none recorded]

Name: Sarah Augusta; Father: Whit Boyd; Mother: Sarah Augusta Boyd; Official: C. S. Mills; Date of Baptism: Oct 7, 1906

Name: Margret Harrison; Father: Whit Boyd; Mother: S. Agusta Boyd; Official: C. S. Mills; Date of Baptism: Oct 24, 1906

Name: Stephen Harbert; Father: S. H. Simpson; Mother: Mary H. Simpson; Official: J. F. Webb; Date of Baptism: May 4, 1907

Name: Ruby Albert Grobe; Father: C. R. Grobe; Mother: Carrie A. Grobe; Official: J. W. Rowland; Date of Baptism: Jun 7, 1908

Name: Era Lee; Father: Drew C. Baker; Mother: Eva Coffee Baker; Official: J. W. Rowland; Date of Baptism: Feb 7, 1909

Name: Margaret Lavo; Father: Lavo Hester; Mother: Jettie Hester; Official: J. W. Rowland; Date of Baptism: Feb 7, 1909

Name: Robert Emil; Father: Emil Berger; Mother: Jennie Berger; Official: J. W. Rowland; Date of Baptism: Feb 28, 1909

Name: Norma; Father: Joshia Shaw; Mother: Jose Shaw; Official: J. W. Rowland; Date of Baptism: Feb 28, 1909

Name: Mozelle; Father: Joshia Shaw; Mother: Jose Shaw; Official: J. W. Rowland; Date of Baptism: Feb 28, 1909

Name: Bernece; Father: Joshia Shaw; Mother: Jose Shaw; Official: J. W. Rowland; Date of Baptism: Feb 28, 1909

Name: Margaret Katie Irdill; Father: R. H. Ashford; Mother: L. M. Ashford; Official: J. W. Rowland; Date of Baptism: Apr 11, 1909

Name: Walter Sharkey Miller; Father: R. H. Ashford; Mother: L. M. Ashford; Official: J. W. Rowland; Date of Baptism: Apr 11, 1909

Name: Lillian Forrest; Father: B. F. Woods; Mother: Selma Woods; Official: J. W. Rowland; Date of Baptism: Apr 11, 1909

Name: Clarence; Father: Ross Cone; Mother: Sallie K. Cone; Official: J. W. Rowland; Date of Baptism: May 1, 1909

Name: Margarite; Father: Ross Cone; Mother: Sallie K. Cone; Official: J. W. Rowland; Date of Baptism: May 1, 1909

Name: Charles Julius Leeseman; Father: W. H. Schultz; Mother: Bettie Schultz; Official: A. Noble James; Date of Baptism: Sep 11, 1910

Name: Lavine Simmons; Father: Charles Sager; Mother: Irene Sager; Official: A. Noble James; Date of Baptism: Sep 25, 1910

Name: Joe Winston, Jr.; Father: Joe Winston Stafford; Mother: Carrie Stafford; Official: John E. Green; Date of Baptism: Oct 19, 1910

Name: Milby Simmons (died Feb. 21, 1911); Father: W. H. Fehrenkemp; Mother: Mrs. W. H. Fehrenkemp; Official: A. Noble James; Date of Baptism: Nov 24, 1910

Name: Aloha Lee Stine; Father: Mrs. Bennie Stine; Mother: [none recorded]; Official: A. Noble James; Date of Baptism: May 28, 1911

Name: Mildred Louise; Father: John Goeppinger; Mother: Kizer Goeppinger; Official: A. Noble James; Date of Baptism: Aug 13, 1911

Name: Florence Louise Cone; Father: Ross Cone; Mother: Mrs. Ross Cone; Official: A. Noble James; Date of Baptism: Oct 20, 1912

Name: Frances Sophronia Adam; Father: Willis Adam; Mother: Grace M. Adam; Official: J. D. McWhorter; Date of Baptism: Nov 1, 1914

Name: Armand Mack Cortes; Father: [none recorded]; Mother: [none recorded]; Official: D. E. Carr; Date of Baptism: Mar 10, 1915

Name: Bessie Leona Holden; Father: [none recorded]; Mother: [none recorded]; Official: D. E. Carr; Date of Baptism: Jul 18, 1915

Name: Leland Ray Smith; Father: [none recorded]; Mother: [none recorded]; Official: D. E. Carr; Date of Baptism: Jul 18, 1915

Name: Adolphus J.; Father: Adolphus Rabel; Mother: Ada B. Rabel; Official: A. Noble James; Date of Baptism: Mar 1, 1914

Name: Tracy May; Father: Arthur Nichols; Mother: Tracy Nichols; Official: A. J. Haygood; Date of Baptism: [none recorded]

Name: Dorothy; Father: Dr. A. H. Potthast; Mother: Olga Laas Potthast; Official: A. J. Haygood; Date of Baptism: [none recorded]

Name: Evelyn; Father: S. A. Harbert; Mother: Georgia Harbert; Official: A. J. Haygood; Date of Baptism: [none recorded]