Nesbitt Memorial Library

Loading palette preview

Luther Chapel (Columbus)

(established 1854): Records of baptisms 1855-1871, marriages 1853-1871, deaths 1855-1875, and confirmations 1857-1869, plus membership lists and other records.

Transcribed by Kari Ready and Bill Stein

Title Page

Book of Record of Luther Chapel
Columbus, Texas
Organized April 1855
G. Scherer

Baptisms

Date of Baptism: September 11, 1859; Name: George Albert Green (adult)

Date of Baptism: September 11, 1859; Name: Beverly Allen Ramsey (adult); Name of Parents: Beverly and Martha Ramsey; Date of Birth: February 14, 1836

Date of Baptism: September 11, 1859; Name: Aus. A. Chandler (adult); Name of Parents: James and Lucinda Chandler

Date of Baptism: October 23, 1859; Name: Augustus B. Higgs (adult)

Date of Baptism: July 25, 1861; Name: Marcus Tullius Cicero; Name of Parents: Michael M. and Jane Scherer; Date of Birth: September 28, 1860

Date of Baptism: August 25, 1861; Name: Eulalia Orelean; Name of Parents: George A. and Amelia Green; Date of Birth: May 26, 1861

Date of Baptism: September 2, 1861; Name: Wilhelmiane Lapoldiane; Name of Parents: Charles and Sophia Fritz; Date of Birth: June 18, 1861

Date of Baptism: September 10, 1861; Name: Charles Luther; Name of Parents: William H. and Elizabeth Jones; Date of Birth: March 14, 1861

Date of Baptism: December 29, 1861; Name: Raphiel Randolph; Name of Parents: B. A. and Elizabeth F. P. Ramsey; Date of Birth: September 22, 1861

Date of Baptism: December 29, 1861; Name: Edward Sidney; Name of Parents: South and Permelia Jones; Date of Birth: January 21, 1861

Date of Baptism: December 29, 1861; Name: Horace Bittle; Name of Parents: South and E. Permelia Jones; Date of Birth: January 21, 1861

Date of Baptism: October 11, 1863; Name: Georgia Amelia; Name of Parents: George and Amelia Green; Date of Birth: [not given]

Date of Baptism: May 7, 1865; Name: Carrie Caldonia; Name of Parents: Joseph and Bridgget Cassagne; Date of Birth: September 11, 1862

Date of Baptism: May 7, 1865; Name: Walter Samuel; Name of Parents: South and Permelia Jones; Date of Birth: January 10, 1865

Date of Baptism: May 7, 1865; Name: Laura Virginia; Name of Parents: B. A. and E. F. P. Ramsey; Date of Birth: October 22, 1863

Date of Baptism: September 3, 1865; Name: Francis Cordealy; Name of Parents: Joseph and Bridgget Cassagne; Date of Birth: [not given]

Date of Baptism: October 23, 1865; Name: William Emory; Name of Parents: William H. and Elizabeth Jones; Date of Birth: [not given]

Date of Baptism: February 22, 1866; Name: Emma Sophia; Name of Parents: George Billert and wife; Date of Birth: November 25, 1863

Date of Baptism: April 27, 1866; Name: John A.; Name of Parents: Thomas Sanders and wife; Date of Birth: [not given]

Date of Baptism: July 8, 1866; Name: John Jacob Scherer; Name of Parents: B. A. and Elizabeth Ramsey; Date of Birth: [not given]

Date of Baptism: July 8, 1866; Name: Clay Ewing; Name of Parents: South and Parmelia Jones; Date of Birth: [not given]

Date of Baptism: November 11, 1866; Name: John Wallace; Name of Parents: William and Amelia Remick; Date of Birth: [not given]

Date of Baptism: February 17, 1867; Name: Carrie Jane; Name of Parents: Jacob and Catharine Lowe; Date of Birth: [not given]

Date of Baptism: June 30, 1867; Name: Eugene Ellis; Name of Parents: William H. and Elizabeth Jones; Date of Birth: [not given]

Date of Baptism: June 30, 1867; Name: Virginia Lorena; Name of Parents: William and Mary Willerford; Date of Birth: [not given]

Date of Baptism: December 7, 1867; Name: Thomas; Name of Parents: Thomas and Mary Sanders; Date of Birth: September 21, 1867

Date of Baptism: February 9, 1868; Name: Wilhelmina Mary Sophia; Name of Parents: Frederick and Hannah Shultz; Sponsor: Mrs. Tait, Mrs. Enke, Mr. B. Berger; Date of Birth: December 20, 1860

Date of Baptism: February 9, 1868; Name: Charles Frederic Emial; Name of Parents: Frederick and Hannah Shultz; Sponsor: D. C. W. Tait, C. F. Shultz, Mrs. Berger; Date of Birth: November 14, 1862

Date of Baptism: February 9, 1868; Name: August William Frank Julius; Name of Parents: Frederick and Hannah Schultz; Sponsor: Mr. Enke, Mr. Auerbach, Mrs. Shultz; Date of Birth: January 24, 1865

Date of Baptism: July 12, 1868; Name: Mary Ellen; Name of Parents: William and Amelia Remick; Date of Birth: [not given]

Date of Baptism: October 1868; Name: Kaizer; Name of Parents: Joseph and Bridget Casagne; Date of Birth: [not given]

Date of Baptism: November 19, 1868; Name: William Clony; Name of Parents: G. G. and Missouri Snavely; Date of Birth: August 18, 1868

Date of Baptism: November 22, 1868; Name: Bettie Johnetta; Name of Parents: John and Berta Bryant; Date of Birth: February 20, 1868

Date of Baptism: March 27, 1869; Name: Rachel Hannie; Name of Parents: W. L. and M. A. Willerford; Date of Birth: [not given]

Date of Baptism: October 3, 1869; Name: Carrie Lou; Name of Parents: William and Amelia Remick; Date of Birth: [not given]

Date of Baptism: March 6, 1870; Name: William Thomas; Name of Parents: Thomas and Bertha Wagner; Date of Birth: November 16, 1869

Date of Baptism: February 26, 1871; Name: Emmett Hendershire; Name of Parents: J. B. and M. E. Carlton; Date of Birth: February 20, 1870

Date of Baptism: April 16, 1871; Name: Preston Walter; Name of Parents: William H. and S. E. Jones; Date of Birth: September 14, 1869

Date of Baptism: December 27, 1868; Name: Laura Lou; Name of Parents: Rev. J. J. and Elizabeth Kate Scherer; Date of Birth: August 29, 1868

 

Marriages

Groom: Georg Henry; Bride: Amiel

Groom: Quinlin; Bride: Susan A. Shepherd

Groom: Dr. Curry; Bride: Lue Harris

Groom: Orin Andrews; Bride: Susan A. Hope

Groom: Sumner Townsend; Bride: Emaline Tinkler

Groom: Hairgrove; Bride: Mrs. Caller

Date of Marriage: August 2, 1859; Groom: South Jones; Bride: E. P. Scherer; Groom’s Parents: R. H. and Maria Jones; Bride’s Parents: G. and S. E. Scherer; Groom’s Residence: Columbus, Texas; Bride’s Residence: Colorado County; Witnesses: [not given]

Date of Marriage: September 1, 1859; Groom: Cornelius Hutchins; Bride: Victoria Hope; Groom’s Parents: [not given]; Bride’s Parents: [not given]; Groom’s Residence: Columbus, Texas; Bride’s Residence: [not given]; Witnesses: [not given]

Date of Marriage: January 1860; Groom: William H. Jones; Bride: Sarah Elizabeth Snavely; Groom’s Parents: [not given]; Bride’s Parents: Nick and Leah Snavely; Groom’s Residence: Colorado County, Texas; Bride’s Residence: Columbus, Texas; Witnesses: M. Scherer, Jacob Scherer, Jane Scherer, J. Huddle, K. Smith

Date of Marriage: December 18, 1860; Groom: B. A. Ramsey; Bride: Elizabeth F. P. Scherer; Groom’s Parents: [not given]; Bride’s Parents: Rev. G. and S. C. Scherer; Groom’s Residence: [not given]; Bride’s Residence: Columbus, Texas; Witnesses: G., R. L. and J. Scherer, Sallie Jones and Vahn, R. H. and S. Jones, Han and G. Snavely

Date of Marriage: 1864; Groom: William Remick; Bride: Amelia Green; Groom’s Parents: [not given]; Bride’s Parents: [not given]; Groom’s Residence: [not given]; Bride’s Residence: [not given]; Witnesses: Mr. and Mrs. Lowe, Mrs. S. W. T. Harris, Ellen Scherer, &c

Date of Marriage: 1864; Groom: Seaborn Stapleton; Bride: Miss Kate Nave; Groom’s Parents: [not given]; Bride’s Parents: [not given]; Groom’s Residence: [not given]; Bride’s Residence: [not given]; Witnesses: Mr. and Mrs. H. A. Nave, Ms. Harbert, Putney, &c

Date of Marriage: July 5, 1865; Groom: Mr. G. O. Sloneker; Bride: Mrs. J. Brigham; Fee: $5.00; Groom’s Residence: Colorado County; Bride’s Residence: Colorado County; Witnesses: Mr. Jones and wife, Mr. Haskell and wife

Date of Marriage: July 19, 1865; Groom: Mr. G. G. Snavely; Bride: Miss M. F. Arnold; Groom’s Residence: Colorado County; Bride’s Residence: Colorado County; Witnesses: W. D. Scherer, Mr. Arnold, Mrs. Jones, Mrs. Snavely

Date of Marriage: August 8, 1865; Groom: Charles H. Obenhaus; Bride: O. A. DeQuasey; Fee: $2.50; Groom’s Residence: Colorado County; Bride’s Residence: Colorado County; Witnesses: Mr. and Mrs. Trott, Ms. Bears, Mrs. Henry &c

Date of Marriage: August 29, 1865; Groom: T. J. Grace; Bride: Ms. M. A. Hubbard; Fee: $10.00; Groom’s Residence: Colorado County, Texas; Bride’s Residence: Colorado County, Texas; Witnesses: D. Tooke and wife, J. Bullington, Miss Womble

Date of Marriage: September 12, 1865; Groom: Mr. C. H. Brown; Bride: Miss Levina Bostick; Groom’s Residence: Colorado County, Texas; Bride’s Residence: Colorado County, Texas; Witnesses: Mr. and Mrs. Bostick, Mr. and Mrs. J. Cummins, H. A. Tatum

Date of Marriage: October 10, 1865; Groom: John Wegenhoft; Bride: Augusta Walters; Fee: $5.00; Groom’s Residence: Colorado County, Texas; Bride’s Residence: Colorado County, Texas; Witnesses: Mr. and Mrs. Trott, Mr. and Mrs. Henry, Mr. and Mrs. Shultz, Mr. Walters, &c

Date of Marriage: October 17, 1865; Groom: John L. Coalson; Bride: Phebe A. Womble; Groom’s Residence: Colorado County, Texas; Bride’s Residence: Colorado County, Texas; Witnesses: Ms. L. Tooke, Miss Mattie Took, Joseph Bullington, Mr. Binch, Mrs. T. Gin, &c

Date of Marriage: November 15, 1865; Groom: James W. Thompson; Bride: Cornelia Rienhardt; Fee: $10.00; Groom’s Residence: Alleyton Texas; Bride’s Residence: Alleyton Texas; Witnesses: Prof. Marshal and family, Mr. Rosenfield and family, Mrs. Reys and others

Date of Marriage: November 29, 1865; Groom: D. E. Putney; Bride: M. E. Tanner; Groom’s Residence: Colorado County, Texas; Bride’s Residence: Colorado County, Texas; Witnesses: Mr. Tanner and family, R. and J. Baker, Captain Roberdeau, A. M. and J. D. Campbell, Kate Wilson, Mrs. Herbert, &c

Date of Marriage: December 20, 1865; Groom: Peter L. Clapp; Bride: Elisabeth Pinchback; Fee: $5.00; Groom’s Residence: Colorado County, Texas; Bride’s Residence: Colorado County, Texas; Witnesses: Mr. and Mrs. Pinchback and family

Date of Marriage: December 25, 1865; Groom: Jacob Lowe; Bride: Anna C. Snavely; Groom’s Residence: Colorado County, Texas; Bride’s Residence: Colorado County, Texas; Witnesses: Mrs. Snavely and family, Mr. Casagne and family

Date of Marriage: January 18, 1866; Groom: Lovard Tooke; Bride: Emma Lyle; Groom’s Residence: Colorado County; Bride’s Residence: Colorado County; Witnesses: Mr. and Mrs. T. Folts, Mr. and Mrs. Campbell, J. P. Dahse, B. Baker, I. and Mattie Tooke, &c

Date of Marriage: January 31, 1866; Groom: H. M. Wright; Bride: Mary A. Howatt; Fee: $5.00; Groom’s Residence: Colorado County; Bride’s Residence: Colorado County; Witnesses: Mrs. Howatt, J. J. Louis, Mrs. Thompson, Mr. and Mrs. Bostick, S. E. Shronse, L. A. Smith, J. Williams and M. Howatt

Date of Marriage: February 20, 1866; Groom: J. J. Dick; Bride: Susan A. Campbell; Groom’s Residence: Colorado County, Texas; Bride’s Residence: Colorado County, Texas; Witnesses: Mrs. Cummins, Dr. Whitfield and wife, Ed. Obenchain, J. Mackey, N. Rain, Gallilee and Gross and others

Date of Marriage: February 27, 1866; Groom: J. S. West; Bride: Mary E. Robson; Fee: $10.00; Groom’s Residence: Columbus, Texas; Bride’s Residence: Columbus, Texas; Witnesses: Mrs. Naill and family, Mr. Binkly and family, Captain Heard and family, Kate Wilson, Agnes Seymour, Mrs. Harcourt, Mrs. Harris and daughter, &c

Date of Marriage: March 7, 1866; Groom: H. Z. Hill; Bride: Mollie E. Silvey; Fee: $10.00; Groom’s Residence: Galveston; Bride’s Residence: Columbus; Witnesses: Mr. N. Bonds and family, Rev. Coarley, William Baker and family, Mattie Tooke, Mrs. Crebs, Blanch Seymour

Date of Marriage: March 8, 1866; Groom: A. C. McNeely; Bride: Ella Harris; Groom’s Residence: Alleyton; Bride’s Residence: Columbus; Witnesses: Mr. Harris and family, P. J. Oakes, McNeill, Sam Anderson, Kate Wilson, Agnes Seymour, Nora Wells, J. J. Loomis, George Breeding, Mrs. Darden, Mrs. Riley and others

Date of Marriage: March 15, 1866; Groom: Julius Obenhaus; Bride: Mary Hoyo; Groom’s Residence: Colorado County, Texas; Bride’s Residence: Colorado County, Texas; Witnesses: Mr. and Mrs. B. Byars, Mrs. C. Obenhaus

Date of Marriage: March 15, 1866; Groom: A. H. Carter; Bride: N. A. Revier; Groom’s Residence: Columbus, Colorado County, Texas; Bride’s Residence: Columbus, Colorado County, Texas; Witnesses: Mrs. Secrest and family, J. D. and B. Baker, Sallie Jones, J. Mackey and daughter

Date of Marriage: March 21, 1866; Groom: J. D. Campbell; Bride: A. E. Muckleroy; Fee: $10.00; Groom’s Residence: Colorado County, Texas; Bride’s Residence: Colorado County, Texas; Witnesses: Mr. Muckleroy and family, Phil. Burford, T. Henderson and wife, D. H. Henderson

Date of Marriage: April 2, 1866; Groom: William Walters; Bride: Lena Mung; Fee: $5.00, returned $3.00; Groom’s Residence: Colorado County, Texas; Bride’s Residence: Colorado County, Texas; Witnesses: Mr. Enke and wife

Date of Marriage: April 3, 1866; Groom: Sam A. Naill; Bride: Fanny E. Snell; Fee: $5.00 returned; Groom’s Residence: Columbus, Colorado County, Texas; Bride’s Residence: Columbus, Colorado County, Texas; Witnesses: Mr. Binkley and family, Mr. Snell and wife, A. Naill, Prof. Riley and lady, Kate Wilson, Minnie Rivers

Date of Marriage: April 5, 1866; Groom: Frank Auber; Bride: Minna Obenhaus; Fee: $4.75; Groom’s Residence: Colorado County, Texas; Bride’s Residence: Colorado County, Texas; Witnesses: Mr. Shultz and family, Mrs. Biars

Date of Marriage: April 23, 1866; Groom: Will C. Estelle; Bride: Blanche Logue; Fee: $10.00 currency; Groom’s Residence: Harrisburg Texas; Bride’s Residence: Columbus, Texas; Witnesses: Miss Washington, Mrs. Logue, Mr. Bernard and family, Ben Baker, &c

Date of Marriage: May 22, 1866; Groom: F. A. Tanner; Bride: C. H. Garner; Groom’s Residence: Colorado County, Texas; Bride’s Residence: Colorado County, Texas; Witnesses: Colonel Garner and family, J. Tooke and daughter, Ben Baker, Mr. Tanner and daughter

Date of Marriage: September 13, 1866; Groom: William Stapleton; Bride: Martha M. Insall; Fee: $5.00; Groom’s Residence: Colorado County, Texas; Bride’s Residence: Colorado County, Texas; Witnesses: Mr. Insall and family, Mike Dahse and family, Mr. Vaughn and family, &c

Date of Marriage: October 3, 1866; Groom: W. F. Turner; Bride: L. A. Waddell; Fee: $10.00; Groom’s Residence: Colorado County, Texas; Bride’s Residence: Colorado County, Texas; Witnesses: Mr. Waddell and family, Colonel Hardeman, W. J. C. Tanner and family, J. Newsom, Dr. Tait, [others illegible]

Date of Marriage: October 10, 1866; Groom: A. J. Gallilee; Bride: Leonora Sapp; Fee: $15.00; Groom’s Residence: Colorado County, Texas; Bride’s Residence: Colorado County, Texas; Witnesses: Mr. G. Perry and family, Ed. Obenchain and L. Miller, Ben Baker, Agnes Seymour, Mr. Coats and family, &c

Date of Marriage: October 1866; Groom: E. D. Obenchain; Bride: Leonora Miller; Fee: $5.00; Groom’s Residence: Columbus, Colorado County, Texas; Bride’s Residence: Columbus, Colorado County, Texas; Witnesses: Mr. Obenchain and daughter, E. Scherer, B. Baker, Mr. Gallilee and wife, Miss Hill

Date of Marriage: November 27, 1866; Groom: John B. Harvey; Bride: Lucy Palmer; Fee: $5.00; Groom’s Residence: Colorado County, Texas; Bride’s Residence: Colorado County, Texas; Witnesses: Dr. Whitfield and family, H. Henderson and wife, R. Henderson, H. Tanner, E. Foltz, &c.

Date of Marriage: November 28, 1866; Groom: George L. Cox; Bride: Elizabeth McDonald; Groom’s Residence: Colorado County, Texas; Bride’s Residence: Colorado County, Texas; Witnesses: Mrs. McDonald, Mrs. Cox and family, F. Henderson, W. Cherry, &c

Date of Marriage: December 11, 1866; Groom: T. R. Beard; Bride: Cal Garner; Fee: $10.00; Groom’s Residence: Richmond; Bride’s Residence: Colorado County; Witnesses: Colonel Garner and family, Miss M. Tooke, &c

Date of Marriage: December 12, 1866; Groom: William M. Garner; Bride: Agnes Seymour; Groom’s Residence: Colorado County; Bride’s Residence: Colorado County; Witnesses: Mrs. Goss, Mrs. Hall, Mr. and Mrs. Seymour

Date of Marriage: December 18, 1866; Groom: Thomas S. Roberts; Bride: Hattie J. Wright; Fee: $10.00; Groom’s Residence: Colorado County; Bride’s Residence: Colorado County; Witnesses: Mr. and Mrs. J. Wright

Date of Marriage: December 21, 1866; Groom: Stephen J. Willard; Bride: Fannie E. Haynie; Fee: $5.00 ($2.50 to Mr. S.); Groom’s Residence: [not given]; Bride’s Residence: [not given]; Witnesses: Mr. and Mrs. Hall

Date of Marriage: December 27, 1866; Groom: Durall Hornbuckle; Bride: Cynthia Wright; Fee: $1.00 (to Mrs. L.); Groom’s Residence: Colorado County, Texas; Bride’s Residence: Colorado County, Texas; Witnesses: Mr. Stapleton and wife, M. Nave, R. Burford

Date of Marriage: January 10, 1867; Groom: John L. Thompson; Bride: Adeline J. Legg; Fee: $5.00; Groom’s Residence: Colorado County, Texas; Bride’s Residence: Colorado County, Texas; Witnesses: Mr. Legg and family, Mrs. Wald and son, Mr. Jones, &c

Date of Marriage: January 17, 1867; Groom: J. C. Kindred; Bride: Bettie Tooke; Fee: $10.00; Groom’s Residence: Lavaca County; Bride’s Residence: Colorado County; Witnesses: Mr. Tooke and family, Mr. Joiner, Mattie Tooke, Allen Tooke and family, George Tooke, Dr. Latley and wife, Mr. and Miss Carson, &c

Date of Marriage: February 6, 1867; Groom: William Byars; Bride: Emma Holdman; Groom’s Residence: Colorado County; Bride’s Residence: Colorado County; Witnesses: Mr. Mathew and wife, J. Cummins and wife, Miss Cummins

Date of Marriage: February 13, 1867; Groom: H. D. Donald; Bride: Cassie H. Arnold; Fee: $5.00; Groom’s Residence: Colorado County; Bride’s Residence: Colorado County; Witnesses: Colonel Arnold and family, Dr. Hicks and wife, Honorable Cook and wife, J. Brooks and wife, A. Lookup, &c

Date of Marriage: February 20, 1867; Groom: John W. Bryan; Bride: Berta Mathee; Fee: $5.00; Groom’s Residence: Columbus; Bride’s Residence: Columbus; Witnesses: Mr. Mathee and family; Louis Wink, Mr. Thulmire and family, [others illegible]

Date of Marriage: February 28, 1867; Groom: J. L. Townsend; Bride: Jennie Thornton; Fee: $5.00; Groom’s Residence: Colorado County, Texas; Bride’s Residence: Colorado County, Texas; Witnesses: Captain Span, Mr. Townsend, W. Johnston, L. Hamilton and family

Date of Marriage: March 16, 1867; Groom: Edwin A. Adams; Bride: Louisa C. Carlton; Fee: $5.00; Groom’s Residence: Colorado County, Texas; Bride’s Residence: Colorado County, Texas; Witnesses: Mr. Crebs and A. G. Smith, Mr. McCormick

Date of Marriage: March 21, 1867; Groom: D. D. Claiborne; Bride: S. M. Evans; Fee: $10.00; Groom’s Residence: Columbus, Texas; Bride’s Residence: Columbus, Texas; Witnesses: Dr. Brown and family, William Arnold and daughter, Mr. Gatman and family, &c

Date of Marriage: May 22, 1867; Groom: William J. Anderson; Bride: Mary E. Tracy; Fee: $7.00; Groom’s Residence: Colorado County, Texas; Bride’s Residence: Colorado County, Texas; Witnesses: Mr. Tracy and family, Mr. Good and wife, &c

Date of Marriage: May 23, 1867; Groom: John C. Jones; Bride: Mary K. Crisp; Fee: $20.00; Groom’s Residence: Gonzales; Bride’s Residence: Colorado County; Witnesses: L. Crisp, H. Crisp and wife, Mr. Jones and daughter, R. Crisp, Tatum, &c

Date of Marriage: June 27, 1867; Groom: Joseph Wagner; Bride: Catharine Emil; Fee: $5.00; Groom’s Residence: Colorado County; Bride’s Residence: Colorado County; Witnesses: Mr. Emil and family, Aug Enke, G. Henry

Date of Marriage: September 5, 1867; Groom: Rev. J. J. Scherer; Bride: Elizabeth Kate Killinger; Groom’s Parents: Rev. J. Scherer and Elizabeth Scherer; Bride’s Parents: Peter and Minerva S. Killinger; Groom’s Residence: Columbus, Texas; Bride’s Residence: Smythe County Va.; Witnesses: Hawkins and sons, Killinger, Joseph Stuart, W. W. Mallory, Alex and William Buckhannan, Alice Brown, Katie Wilson, Minerva Buckhannan, Nannie Buckhannan, Carrie Brown, Cary Scott, Mr. and Mrs. Killinger, Mrs. George McMullin

Date of Marriage: January 6, 1868; Groom: John R. Hester; Bride: Alma J. Coates; Fees: $5.00; Groom’s Residence: Columbus; Bride’s Residence: Colorado County; Witnesses: Mr. and Mrs. Hatcher, Mollie Lookup, George McCormick, F. Mahon

Date of Marriage: January 9, 1868; Groom: James A. Hester; Bride: M. Olivia Putney; Fees: $10.00; Groom’s Residence: Colorado County, Texas; Bride’s Residence: Colorado County, Texas; Witnesses: R. and C. Putney, Mrs. Kirkendall, Jack Newsom

Date of Marriage: February 6, 1868; Groom: D. W. Harcourt; Bride: Lua E. Harbert; Fees: $5.00; Groom’s Residence: Columbus, Colorado County, Texas; Bride’s Residence: Columbus, Colorado County, Texas; Witnesses: L. Hicks and family, John and Jes Harbert and wives, Carrie Tait, E. Glenn, H. Tanner, G. McCormick, Sherbien &c

Date of Marriage: March 24, 1868; Groom: W. C. Crebbs; Bride: Mattie Tooke; Fees: $10.00; Groom’s Residence: Columbus; Bride’s Residence: Colorado County; Witnesses: Mr. Tooke and family, Love Tooke, J. Carlton, Will Wilson, Mrs. Goss &c

Date of Marriage: March 29, 1868; Groom: William H. Nevins; Bride: Mary C. Dunn; Fees: $5.00; Groom’s Residence: Columbus; Bride’s Residence: Colorado County; Witnesses: Mr. T. Thatcher and family

Date of Marriage: April 2, 1868; Groom: James C. Jenkins; Bride: Mattie O. Newsom; Fees: $5.00; Groom’s Residence: Colorado County; Bride’s Residence: Columbus; Witnesses: Mr. Garrett and wife, Miss L. Newsom, Miss E. Jenkins, Mr. F. Jenkins, Mr. Joseph Garrett

Date of Marriage: April 15, 1868; Groom: J. P. Alvey; Bride: Emily Glenn; Fees: $20.00; Groom’s Residence: Charles County, Maryland.; Bride’s Residence: Columbus, Texas; Witnesses: J. Harbert and family, Sherbien Bowen, J. Collier Bowen, C. Tait, S. Waddill, B. Currie, Miss Gillespie, F. Turner and wife, &c

Date of Marriage: April 27, 1868; Groom: G. J. Adkinson; Bride: Biffie B. Moore; Fees: $10.00; Groom’s Residence: LaGrange Texas; Bride’s Residence: Fayette County, Texas; Witnesses: R. V. Cook and family, F. Arnold, H. Tanner, L. Bowers and wife, Mr. Adkisson, Mrs. Logue

Date of Marriage: May 14, 1868; Groom: Camillus Jones; Bride: Annie W. Naill; Fees: $5.00; Groom’s Residence: Columbus; Bride’s Residence: Columbus; Witnesses: Mrs. Naill, Major West and wife, Mrs. McNeely

Date of Marriage: September 2, 1868; Groom: John R. Strahan; Bride: E. C. Walker; Fees: $5.00; Groom’s Residence: Colorado County; Bride’s Residence: Colorado County; Witnesses: Mr. Walker and family, Miss Ragsdale and Br., Miss Jones, W. B. Perry, &c

Date of Marriage: September 3, 1868; Groom: Thomas J. Wilson; Bride: Cincinatti Strahan; Fees: $3.50; Groom’s Residence: Colorado County; Bride’s Residence: Colorado County; Witnesses: Mr. Strahan and family, Mr. Clapp and wife, Mr. J. Newsom, Dr. Brown, &c

Date of Marriage: September 17, 1868; Groom: Thomas Wagner; Bride: Mrs. Berta Bryan; Fees: $5.00; Groom’s Residence: Columbus; Bride’s Residence: Columbus; Witnesses: Mrs. Mathee and family, Mr. Darden and family, Sarah Wirtz, Fannie Snavely, &c

Date of Marriage: November 19, 1868; Groom: William Wiley; Bride: M. Carter; Groom’s Residence: Colorado County; Bride’s Residence: Colorado County; Witnesses: Mrs. Scherer, Mrs. E. Jones

Date of Marriage: November 25, 1868; Groom: Joseph E. Justice; Bride: Rosaline Jones; Fees: $2.50; Groom’s Residence: [not given]; Bride’s Residence: [not given]; Witnesses: Mr. Jones and family, Mr. Fergison and wife, Mr. Cummins and daughter, &c

Date of Marriage: December 28, 1868; Groom: James L. Townsend; Bride: Alice M. Cummins; Fees: $5.00; Groom’s Residence: Colorado County; Bride’s Residence: Colorado County; Witnesses: Mr. Cummins and family, F. Obenchain, Betty Yancey, R. Johnson, Dr. Whitfield, &c

Date of Marriage: December 24, 1868; Groom: Robert W. Atkinson; Bride: Lucy Yancey; Groom’s Residence: Columbus, Texas; Bride’s Residence: Columbus, Texas; Witnesses: Mr. Yancey and family, Mr. Brook and family, Mr. Tanner and family, Mrs. Scherer, &c

Date of Marriage: January 3, 1869; Groom: Ibzan W. Middlebrook; Bride: Hattie Howard; Fees: $10.00; Groom’s Residence: Columbus, Texas; Bride’s Residence: Columbus, Texas; Witnesses: Mr. Cunningham and daughter, J. Carlton, F. Mahon, E. Scherer and a large congregation in the church

Date of Marriage: January 10, 1869; Groom: George W. Wilson; Bride: Sarah Waddill; Fees: $10.00; Groom’s Residence: Columbus, Texas; Bride’s Residence: Columbus, Texas; Witnesses: Mrs. Arnold and family, Mr. and Mrs. Dahs, Carrie Tait, Han Tanner, &c

Date of Marriage: January 7, 1869; Groom: John H. Gunn; Bride: Martha Gregg; Fees: $5.00; Groom’s Residence: Colorado County; Bride’s Residence: Colorado County; Witnesses: Mr. Bridges and family, L. Turner, Mrs. Turner, &c

Date of Marriage: January 16, 1869; Groom: Henry Davis; Bride: Lizzie McCartney; Fees: $1.00; Groom’s Residence: Colorado County; Bride’s Residence: Colorado County; Witnesses: Mr. Davis and family, Hue Smith and wife

Date of Marriage: February 21, 1869; Groom: Joel R. Carlton; Bride: M. Ellen Scherer; Fees: $10.00; Groom’s Residence: Columbus; Bride’s Residence: Columbus; Witnesses: F. Mahon, B. Carlton, L. Scherer, C. Tait, H. Tanner, F. Arnold, Jennie McGee, &c

Date of Marriage: February 25, 1869; Groom: J. A. Carter; Bride: Marcy R. Carter; Fees: $2.50; Groom’s Residence: Colorado County; Bride’s Residence: Columbus; Witnesses: J. Carter, Capt. Hunt and wife, Mrs. Halyard, &c

Date of Marriage: March 18, 1869; Groom: George Slaughter; Bride: Frankie Wilford; Fees: $2.50; Groom’s Residence: [not given]; Bride’s Residence: [not given]; Witnesses: Dr. Shannon and wife, Mrs. Wilford

Date of Marriage: March 25, 1869; Groom: J. J. Pinchback; Bride: Alla Howland; Groom’s Residence: Colorado County, Texas; Bride’s Residence: Colorado County, Texas; Witnesses: Mr. and Mrs. Clapp, Mr. Howland, Mr. and Mrs. Wright

Date of Marriage: April 11, 1869; Groom: James Cullimore; Bride: Molly Gleason; Fees: $5.00; Groom’s Residence: Columbus, Colorado Texas; Bride’s Residence: Columbus, Colorado Texas; Witnesses: [not given]

Date of Marriage: April 20, 1869; Groom: H. H. Simmons; Bride: Sallie C. Hartsfield; Fees: $5.00; Groom’s Residence: [not given]; Bride’s Residence: Colorado County; Witnesses: Mr. R. F. Burford and family, Mr. Grace and wife

Date of Marriage: May 26, 1869; Groom: Henry Buttchell; Bride: Anny Hoover; Fees: $2.50; Groom’s Residence: Colorado County, Texas; Bride’s Residence: Colorado County, Texas; Witnesses: Mr. Hoover and family, Mat Richards

Date of Marriage: May 26, 1869; Groom: G. W. Walter; Bride: M. M. Byrd; Fees: $5.00; Groom’s Residence: San Antonio; Bride’s Residence: Columbus; Witnesses: Mr. Byrd and family, Colonel Carlton and wife, Mrs. Scherer

Date of Marriage: December 16, 1869; Groom: E. L. Good; Bride: Francilla Tracey; Fees: $5.00; Groom’s Residence: Colorado County; Bride’s Residence: Colorado County; Witnesses: Mrs. Tracey, Mrs. Wilford

Date of Marriage: January 6, 1870; Groom: B. F. Toliver; Bride: S. T. Harbert; Fees: $10.00; Groom’s Residence: Colorado County; Bride’s Residence: Colorado County; Witnesses: Mrs. Harbert, Mrs. Richardson, Rob. Johnson, Ginnie Harbert

Date of Marriage: January 21, 1870; Groom: G. W. Ross; Bride: W. N. Daniels; Fees: $2.50; Groom’s Residence: [not given]; Bride’s Residence: [not given]; Witnesses: Mr. Daniels and family, Mr. Wilerford and wife

Date of Marriage: January 27, 1870; Groom: J. C. Petrasch; Bride: Mary Emmel; Fees: $5.00; Groom’s Residence: Colorado County; Bride’s Residence: Colorado County; Witnesses: Mr. and Mrs. Emmel, John [illegible], Hugo Walters

Date of Marriage: February 1, 1870; Groom: A. A. Oakes; Bride: P. C. Fleming; Fees: $5.00; Groom’s Residence: Columbus; Bride’s Residence: Columbus; Witnesses: Mr. Towel, Mr. and Mrs. Caisey, Mr. Fleming, H. Brothers, &c

Date of Marriage: March 18, 1870; Groom: B. H. Foster; Bride: Ophelia Mallick; Fees: $20.00; Groom’s Residence: Lavaca County; Bride’s Residence: Lavaca County; Witnesses: Mr. and Mrs. Jordt, Mrs. Scherer

Date of Marriage: June 14, 1870; Groom: Silas Wright; Bride: Ellen Howland; Fees: $5.00; Groom’s Residence: Colorado County; Bride’s Residence: Colorado County; Witnesses: Mrs. Pinchback, Ida McSwain, Oma Bennett, Mrs. Bennett, &c

Date of Marriage: 1870; Groom: J. J. Townsend; Bride: Elenore Hope; Fees: $5.00; Groom’s Residence: Colorado County; Bride’s Residence: Colorado County; Witnesses: S. Townsend and family, H. Kaller, Dr. Walker, Mrs. Hargrove, &c

Date of Marriage: November 1, 1870; Groom: James R. Fleming; Bride: Mary E. Grace; Fees: $8.00; Groom’s Residence: Columbus; Bride’s Residence: Colorado County; Witnesses: Drs. Sam. Wil. McClarey and families, Wells Thompson, Augusta Delany

Date of Marriage: November 2, 1870; Groom: Charles Holzgraf; Bride: L. H. Miller; Fees: $5.00; Groom’s Residence: Columbus; Bride’s Residence: Columbus; Witnesses: Mr. Neuman and wife, Mr. Wilson and wife, H. Neuman

Date of Marriage: November 8, 1870; Groom: George S. Weir; Bride: Kate Bateman; Fees: $10.00; Groom’s Residence: Eagle Lake; Bride’s Residence: Columbus; Witnesses: Jessie Johnston, Jinnie Cunningham, Lou Conway, J. H. Gray, &c

Date of Marriage: December 20, 1870; Groom: Josiah Shaw; Bride: E. J. White; Fees: $5.00; Groom’s Residence: [not given]; Bride’s Residence: Columbus; Witnesses: Mr. White and family, Dr. R. [illegible] and wife, Dr. Bell

Date of Marriage: December 22, 1870; Groom: J. H. Baldwin; Bride: M. E. Hawkins; Groom’s Residence: Columbus; Bride’s Residence: Columbus; Witnesses: Mr. Gansey and family, Mr. Brooks and family, H. Brooks, &c

Date of Marriage: January 1, 1871; Groom: H. Caller; Bride: Lou L. Walker; Fees: $5.00; Groom’s Residence: Colorado County; Bride’s Residence: Colorado County; Witnesses: Mr. Walker and family, Mrs. Iley

Date of Marriage: January 4, 1871; Groom: Charles Obenhaus; Bride: Florence Trott; Fees: $3.00; Groom’s Residence: Colorado County; Bride’s Residence: Colorado County; Witnesses: Mr. Trott and family, &c

Date of Marriage: February 21, 1871; Groom: James Ladwick; Bride: Ellen J. Daniel; Fees: $5.00; Groom’s Residence: Columbus; Bride’s Residence: Columbus; Witnesses: Mr. Daniel and family, Mr. Willerford and family

Date of Marriage: April 28, 1871; Groom: George McCormick; Bride: Myrah Thatcher; Fees: $10.00; Groom’s Residence: Columbus; Bride’s Residence: Columbus; Witnesses: Mrs. Thatcher and family, F. Mahon, L. Riley, B. Baker, &c

Date of Marriage: December 24, 1865; Groom: Tom. J. Alley; Bride: Anna McGirt; Groom’s Residence: Colorado County, Texas; Bride’s Residence: Colorado County, Texas; Witnesses: Thomas Chandler, Ben McClary, and others

Date of Marriage: January 10, 1866; Groom: William H. Harrison; Bride: Sallie Tait; Groom’s Residence: Columbus, Texas; Bride’s Residence: Columbus, Texas; Witnesses: Andrew Harbert, Peter Nave

Date of Marriage: September 10, 1866; Groom: Jacob Hawkins; Bride: Ellen Simpson; Groom’s Residence: Columbus, Texas; Bride’s Residence: Columbus, Texas; Witnesses: Ben Williams freedman, George Metz

Date of Marriage: December 26, 1867; Groom: Reuben Taylor; Bride: Ella Smith; Groom’s Residence: Columbus, Texas; Bride’s Residence: Columbus, Texas; Witnesses: [not given]

Date of Marriage: December 26, 1867; Groom: Mark Campbell; Bride: Ellen Whitehead; Groom’s Residence: Colorado County, Texas; Bride’s Residence: Colorado County, Texas; Witnesses: [not given]

Date of Marriage: March 12, 1868; Groom: Rob. Norman; Bride: Sarah Zumwalt; Groom’s Residence: Colorado County, Texas; Bride’s Residence: Colorado County, Texas; Witnesses: [not given]

Date of Marriage: October 17, 1868; Groom: Nat Green; Bride: Eliza; Fee: $1.00; Groom’s Residence: [not given]; Bride’s Residence: [not given]; Witnesses: [not given]

Date of Marriage: November 27, 1868; Groom: Henry Johnston; Bride: Sarah Oatney; Fee: $1.00; Groom’s Residence: [not given]; Bride’s Residence: [not given]; Witnesses: [not given]

Date of Marriage: September 30, 1868; Groom: James Balfor; Bride: Susan Erby; Groom’s Residence: Colorado County; Bride’s Residence: Colorado County; Witnesses: [not given]

 

Deaths

Date of Death: February 2, 1853; Name of Deceased: Sarah E. Scherer; Age of Deceased: 35 years, 8 months, 26 days; Cause of Death: Pulmonary

Date of Death: September 1855; Name of Deceased: Elisabeth Scherer; Age of Deceased: [not given]; Cause of Death: [not given]

Date of Death: September 1855; Name of Deceased: Luther Scherer; Age of Deceased: [not given]; Cause of Death: Typhoid fever

Date of Death: September 1855; Name of Deceased: Hannah Stanger; Age of Deceased: [not given]; Cause of Death: [not given]

Date of Death: July 17, 1857; Name of Deceased: Jacob G. B. Scherer; Age of Deceased: 9 years, 10 months, 25 days; Cause of Death: Dec. of Heart

Date of Death: December 31, 1858; Name of Deceased: Mary A. Wirtz; Age of Deceased: [not given]; Cause of Death: Pneumonia; Text of Sermon: Rev. 14:13

Date of Death: March 2, 1860; Name of Deceased: Jacob Scherer; Age of Deceased: 75 years, 25 days; Cause of Death: Pneumonia; Text of Sermon: 1 Cor. 15, 14 & 10

Date of Death: April 20, 1863; Name of Deceased: Elvira Jane Scherer; Age of Deceased: 31 years, 3 months, 22 days; Cause of Death: Flux; Text of Sermon: Rev. 21 & 4

Date of Death: [not given]; Name of Deceased: J. H. M. Scherer; Age of Deceased: [not given]; Cause of Death: In Confederate army West Point in 7 Pines; Text of Sermon: 2 Kins 22 & 2

Date of Death: [not given]; Name of Deceased: Riley L. Scherer; Age of Deceased: [not given]; Cause of Death: Killed at Battle of Orage La. Text of Sermon: 2 Kings 22 & 2

Date of Death: [not given]; Name of Deceased: George A. Green; Age of Deceased: 27 years, 8 months, 8 days; Cause of Death: In Conf. army

Date of Death: In the Battle of Pleasant Hill; Name of Deceased: J. H. Keitzer; Age of Deceased: [not given]; Cause of Death: Killed in Bat. of P. H. [Pleasant Hill] or Mansfield

Date of Death: [not given]; Name of Deceased: Nicholas Snavely; Age of Deceased: [not given]; Cause of Death: [not given]

Date of Death: June 1866; Name of Deceased: two infant children of G. Snavely; Age of Deceased: [not given]; Cause of Death: [not given]

Date of Death: November 17, 1867; Name of Deceased: Mary Sanders; Age of Deceased: [not given]; Cause of Death: [not given]

Date of Death: 1867; Name of Deceased: Mrs. Hannah B. Snavely; Age of Deceased: [not given]; Cause of Death: [not given]

Date of Death: March 3, 1868; Name of Deceased: Miss Eliza Snavely; Age of Deceased: [not given]; Cause of Death: [not given]

Date of Death: May 23, 1870; Name of Deceased: Alex Lookup; Age of Deceased: [not given]; Cause of Death: [not given]; Text of Sermon: Rev. 14 & 13

Date of Death: May 1870; Name of Deceased: Rachael Cormena; Age of Deceased: [not given]; Cause of Death: [not given]

Date of Death: December 2, 1875; Name of Deceased: Philoponia Boethee; Age of Deceased: [not given]; Cause of Death: [not given]

Date of Death: September 8, 1865; Name of Deceased: Mrs. Bell; Age of Deceased: [not given]; Cause of Death: [not given]

Date of Death: September 8, 1865; Name of Deceased: Howat; Age of Deceased: [not given]; Cause of Death: [not given]

Date of Death: September 9, 1865; Name of Deceased: Townsend; Age of Deceased: [not given]; Cause of Death: [not given]

Date of Death: September 10, 1865; Name of Deceased: Mrs. Alabama Lowe; Age of Deceased: [not given]; Cause of Death: [not given]

Date of Death: October 25, 1865; Name of Deceased: William Emory Jones; Age of Deceased: [not given]; Cause of Death: [not given]

Date of Death: November 30, 1865; Name of Deceased: Sanders; Age of Deceased: infant; Cause of Death: [not given]

Date of Death: September 1, 1867; Name of Deceased: infant child of Thornton Thatcher; Age of Deceased: [not given]; Cause of Death: [not given]

Date of Death: March 29, 1868; Name of Deceased: Mr. McClure; Age of Deceased: [not given]; Cause of Death: [not given]

Date of Death: March 30, 1868; Name of Deceased: Mrs. Bettie Putney; Age of Deceased: [not given]; Cause of Death: Consumption

 

Confirmations

By Rev. G. Scherer:

Date Not Given: Riley Luther Scherer, Eliza Perm. Scherer

September 20, 1857: Alexander Lookup, Chatharine Snavely, Caroline Snavely

By Rev. John P. Scherer:

July 11, 1858: Sarah A. Matz, Elisabeth F. P. Scherer, Mary A. Snavely, Willm. B. Yates, Martha Romans

September 11, 1859: George Albert Green, Beverly A. Ramsey, Aus. A. Chandler, Hiram G. Pendleton, Willm. H. Jones

October 23, 1859: South Jones, Augustus B. Higgs

December 15, 1861: Walter Dwight Scherer, Rob. L. Neuman

May 15, 1864: Mary E. Scherer

Mary 5, 1865: Mrs. B. Cassagne, Mrs. G. G. Snavely

April 14, 1867: Mr. Jacob Lowe, Md. Missouri Snavely, Miss Sarah Harms, Miss Eliza Snavely

June 30, 1867: Miss Mary Matz, Mrs. Elizabeth Jones

February 9, 1868: Mrs. Berta Bryant

July 12, 1868: Miss Sarah Wirtz, Miss Fannie Snavely

October 11, 1868: Mr. D. D. Claiborne

March 31, 1869 Jacob R. Carlton

 

Business Department of the Church

About the 28th January 1853 the Rev. G. Scherer located in Columbus as the first Eng. Lutheran minister in Texas and commenced his ministerial labours under very discourageous circumstances, there being at that time only two American Lutherans number in the place.

Believing however that he was directed to this point by the hands of Providence he endeavoured, trusting in the Lord, to go forward in his work, hoping that in due season he might at least see some fruits of his labours.

In a few months a Union Sunday School was organized which continued in successful operation until in the later part of the summer when it became necessary to procure a more appropriate house than the old courthouse which the school then met. Efforts were made and a plan adopted by the Pastor and a few friends by which the means were procured to erect a building for the use of a Lutheran Cong. and a Union Sunday School. The Building was put under contract in the fall of 1854 and completed so as to be used in the spring of 1855. Costing $1104.64. The bell and Lamps c. $76.00. In the winter of 1854 a number of Lutherans from western Va. immigrated to this place and organized themselves into a congregation in the month of April on the 2 Sunday when the elected the Rev. G. Scherer for their Pastor who continued to serve there until April 1858.

The Home Missionary Soc. extends aid to the amount of $100.00 for 2 years. The 3 years the Southern Aid Society gave $100.00.

In April 1858 Rev. G. Scherer resigned with a view of restoring his health upon which an election was held which resulted in the choice of Rev. J. J. Scherer who was Ordained in pesuence to resolution of West Va. Synod on the day of by a committee consisting of the Revs. Jacob and G. Scherer which com. was appointed by said Synod of which they were members.

 

Reception by Letter

Date Unknown:

Jessie Spencer from the Methodist E. Church South

John M. Huddle from the Luth. C. Wytte County Va.

Martha Obenchain from the L. Church Botecourt County Va

L. W. Vaughn from the L. Church N.C.

December 15, 1861:

S. E. Bittle from the L. Church N. C.

T. C. Bittle from the L. Church Salem Va.

U. C. Stevens from the L. Church Alleyton Texas

Harriet N. Stevens from the L. Church Alleyton Texas

J. H. Keitzer from the L. Church Alleyton Texas

H. Boedaker from German L. Church Columbus Tex

Boedaker from German L. Church Columbus Tex

Ezekiel Williams from Meth. Prot. Church Lockhart Tex

Mary Williams from Meth Prot. Church Lockhart Tex

Emma M. Williams from Meth. Prot. Church Lockhart Tex

February 23, 1862:

Mrs. Mary Thuelmire from German Luth. in Columbus Tex

Ms. O. Mathee from German Luth. in Columbus Tex

March 2, 1862:

Mrs. Philpoena Boethe from German Luth. in Columbus Tex

Mrs. Elisa Mersberger from German Luth. in Columbus Tex

September 10, 1865:

William G. Yates from Meth. E. South Columbus

February 9, 1868:

Mrs. E. C. Scherer from Presbyterian Ch. Marina Va.

July 12, 1868:

Mrs. Rachael Cormana from Meth E. Church Texas

December 26, 1868:

Mrs. Maria Claiborne from Prvt. Epis. Ch. Texas

March 27 1869:

Mary M. Hargrove from Evan. Luth. on Crasco

Sarah Jane Sloniker from the Christian Ch.

April 9, 1871:

Rev. C. C. Mayer from Luth. Ch. San Antonio

Mrs. C. C. Mayer from Luth. Ch. San Antonio

Wesley Key from Luth. Ch. San Antonio

Olivia Key from Luth. Ch. San Antonio

 

Dismissions by Letter

September 5, 1859:

W. B. Yates removed to Concrete Tx.

December 1, 1863:

Ms. Mary Williams removed to Bastrop Tx.

Miss E. M. Williams removed to Bastrop Tx.

 

List of Communing Members of the Evangelical Lutheran Church in Columbus  

Males:

Jacob Scherer, Minister, died March 2, 1860

G. Scherer, Minister, died June 2, 1861

John J. Scherer, Minister

Luther Scherer, Farmer, died September 1855

Mr. R. Kenedy, Farmer, suspended 1860 expelled June 18, 1861

M. M. Scherer, Farmer, suspended January 9, 1889

N. A. Snavely, Farmer, died

A. S. Wirtz, Carpenter

George Metz, Merchant

R. P. Peters, farmer, [illegible]

A. Lookup, farmer, died May 23, 1870

John M. Huddle, farmer

South Jones

George A. Green, carpenter, died in C. S. Army

Hiram G. Pendleton, farmer, died in C. S. Army

A. A. Chandler, suspended January 9, 1869

L. W. Vaughn, mechanic

O. C. Stevens, house joiner, expelled January 9, 1869

J. H. Spencer, farmer, died

Jessee Spencer, S

B. A. Ramsey, carpenter, dismissed by letter, November 9, 1870

Augustus B. Higgs, suspended January 9, 1869

William B. Yates, music teacher, dismissed by letter

William H. Jones

W. D. Scherer

Robt. L. Newman, saddler

H. Boedaker, saddler

T. C. Bittle, teacher

J. H. Kreitzer, teacher, killed in C. S. Army

Ezekiel Williams, dismissed by letter

G. G. Snavely

Jacob Lowe

D. D. Claiborne, dismissed by letter April 7, 1871

Joel R. Carlton and wife, dismissed by letter June 13, 1875

C. C. Mayer, teacher

Wesley Key, farmer

J. T. Wermer, minister

Females:

Elizabeth Scherer, wife of J. Scherer, died September 1855

M. A. Wirtz, wife of A. S. Wirtz, died December 31, 1858

A. Scherer

Leah Snavely, died January 9, 1875

Nancy Kenedy

Jane Scherer, died April 20, 1863

H. B. Snavely, died

M. A. Snavely

Sarah A. Metz, suspended January 9, 1869

E. P. Scherer

E. F. P. Scherer, dismissed by letter November 9, 1870

A. C. Snavely

E. C. Snavely, died

H. N. Stevens, expelled January 9, 1969

Martha Romans, died

Martha Obenchain

S. E. Bittle

Mary Williams, dismissed by letter

Emma M. Williams, dismissed by letter

Boedecker

Mary Thulmire

Mrs. O. Mastee

Mrs. Philopoena Boethe, died December 2, 1875

Mrs. Elisa Merseberger

Mrs. [illegible] Cassagne

Regina Snavely

Miss Sarah Harris

Eliza Snavely, died

Elizabeth Jones

Mary L. Metz

E. C. Scherer, dismissed by letter, June 13, 1875

Berta Bryant

Rachael Cormane, died May 1870

Sarah Wirtz

Fannie Snavely

Maria Claiborne, dismissed by letter April 7, 1871

Mrs. Jane Sloneker

Mrs. Mary Hargrove

Mrs. C. C. Mayer

Mrs. Olivia Iley, died

M. A. Warner