Known Elected and Appointed Officials
1822-1843 County Clerk and Texas State Archives
Colorado District, Austin's Colony |
Alcalde: |
John Tumlinson | December 1822 | July 6, 1823 |
James Cummins | August 16, 1823 | February 1828 |
Captain of Militia: |
Robert H. Kuykendall | December 1822 | December 5, 1823 |
James J. Ross | December 5, 1823 | May 15, 1824 |
Jesse Burnam | May 15, 1824 | May 1825 |
James J. Ross | May 1825 | ? |
Lieutenants of Militia: |
Moses Morrison | December 1822 | July 1823 |
Alexander Jackson | December 1822 | July 1823? |
Jesse Burnam | July 1823 | May 15, 1824 |
Rawson Alley | July 1823 | May 15, 1824 |
John Hadden | May 15, 1824 | ? |
Constable: |
Thomas V. Alley | January 1824 | ? |
Colorado County, Republic of Texas |
(All data derived from Election Returns, RG 307, Secretary of State Papers, Texas State Archives, Austin and Colorado County Commissioners Court Minutes, Books A and 1)
Chief Justices: |
William Menefee | appointed December 20, 1836 |
presided at meetings of April 10, 1837 through July 10, 1837 |
William Jones Elliott Heard | presided at meetings September 5, 1838 |
through January 14, 1839 |
Willard Wadham | presided at meetings July 8, 1839 |
through October 14, 1839 |
Kidder Walker | presided at meetings April 13, 1840 |
through July 1842 |
John F. Miller | elected February 6, 1843 |
served through the end of the Republic of Texas |
Constable: |
Thomas J. Reed | elected February 6, 1837 |
- |
John Cheney | elected February 6, 1837 |
- |
John Breedon | elected February 6, 1837 |
- |
Burton M. Daugherty | elected April 20, 1839 |
- |
Merritt Hutchins | elected February 6, 1843 |
- |
Henry Mims | elected February 6, 1843 |
- |
William Howard | elected February 6, 1843 |
- |
W. K. Newman | elected February 6, 1843 |
- |
Coroner: |
James Nelson | elected February 6, 1837 |
served until replaced by election February 4, 1839 |
John Toliver | elected February 4, 1839 |
- |
Note: No election result was reported in 1841 |
||
John Campbell | elected February 6, 1843 |
served until replaced by election February 3, 1845 |
William A. Naill | elected February 3, 1845 |
served until end of Republic of Texas |
County Clerk: |
Robert Brotherton | elected February 6, 1837 |
served until replaced by election February 4, 1839 |
Rezin Byrne | elected February 4, 1839 |
served until replaced by election February 1, 1841 |
William B. Perry | elected February 1, 1841 |
served until replaced by election February 3, 1845 |
George W. Gardner | elected February 3, 1845 |
served until end of Republic of Texas |
District Clerk: |
Thomas Thatcher | elected February 6, 1837 |
served until replaced by election February 4, 1839 |
H. Montgomery Sallee | elected February 4, 1839 |
served until replaced by election February 1, 1841 |
Basil Gaither Ijams | elected February 1, 1841 |
served until replaced by election February 3, 1845 |
Thomas Sharp | elected February 3, 1845 |
served until end of Republic of Texas |
Justice of the Peace: |
Gail Borden | elected February 6, 1837 |
- |
Eli Mercer | elected February 6, 1837 |
- |
Williamson Daniels | elected February 6, 1837 |
- |
William Bluford Dewees | elected February 6, 1837 |
- |
Samuel Alexander | elected February 6, 1837 |
served until replaced by election February 4, 1839 |
James Stephens | elected February 6, 1837 |
served until replaced by election February 4, 1839 |
John F. Miller | elected February 4, 1839 |
served until replaced by election February 6, 1843 |
Jacob Tipps | elected February 4, 1839 |
resigned before May 11, 1840 |
Samuel Joseph Redgate | elected April 20, 1839 |
served until replaced by election February 3, 1845 |
Abraham Alley | elected April 20, 1839 |
served until replaced by election February 1, 1841 |
David Ives | elected to replace Tipps May 11, 1840 |
served until replaced by election February 1, 1841 |
Jacob Tipps | elected February 1, 1841 |
resigned before July 23, 1843 |
William David | elected February 1, 1841 |
served until replaced by election February 3, 1845 |
David Ives | elected February 6, 1843 |
served until replaced by election February 3, 1845 |
John Cheney | elected February 6, 1843 |
served until replaced by election February 3, 1845 |
G. C. Arnest | elected February 6, 1843 |
resigned before September 4, 1843 |
James Osburn | elected February 6, 1843 |
refused to serve |
Thomas H. Duggan | elected February 6, 1843 |
refused to serve |
Charles G. Ward | elected to replace Osburn April 1843 |
served until end of Republic of Texas |
Thomas Thatcher | elected to replace Duggan April 1843 |
served until end of Republic of Texas |
George W. Gardiner | elected to replace Tipps July 23, 1843 |
served until replaced by election February 3, 1845 |
Louis Cachand Ervendberg | elected to replace Arnest September 4, 1843 |
served until replaced by election February 3, 1845 |
Jacob Tipps | elected February 3, 1845 |
served until end of Republic of Texas |
William A. Shepherd | elected February 3, 1845 |
served until end of Republic of Texas |
James Murphy | elected February 3, 1845 |
served until end of Republic of Texas |
Henry Terrell | elected February 3, 1845 |
served until end of Republic of Texas |
William Mimms | elected February 3, 1845 |
served until end of Republic of Texas |
Williamson Daniels | elected February 3, 1845 |
served until end of Republic of Texas |
Sheriff: |
Stephen Townsend | elected February 6, 1837 |
served until replaced by election February 4, 1839 |
David Wade | elected February 4, 1839 |
resigned before May 11, 1840 |
Robert H. Tobin | elected to replace Wade May 11, 1840 |
served until replaced by election February 3, 1845 |
Merritt Hutchins | elected February 3, 1845 |
served until end of Republic of Texas |
Treasurer: |
William B. Dewees | elected April 14, 1840 |
served until end of Republic of Texas |
Assessor and Collector: |
Rezin Byrne | hired October 1838 |
- |
John Louber Gilder | elected January 11, 1841 |
- |
Jesse Mercer | - | resigned or removed before April 10, 1843 |
John Toliver | elected April 10, 1843 |
- |